TalentBrowse Privacy Policy

Last updated May 21st, 2018

TalentBrowse operates as a data processor for its Customers. Customers fill the role of data controller, retaining the candidates information. Candidates interact with Customers rather than directly with TalentBrowse.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • from certain third parties like recruiters, career advisers, career development schools etc to whom you have provided your personal information;
  • directly from you, based on your feedback;
  • from organisations outside of TalentBrowse where TalentBrowse has engaged or contacted those organisations in connection with providing you with the services you require;

What kind of personal data are stored on TalentBrowse?

TalentBrowse stores both Personal Information and Other Information about users in connection with the Services. “Personal Information” is information that we can directly associate with a specific person without additional information, such as an email address or phone number. “Other Information” is any information we collect that is not Personal Information. We may combine Personal Information with Other Information, in which case we will treat the combined information as Personal Information. We also may combine information that we collect about you through the Services with additional information that we or third parties collect in other contexts—such as our communications with you via email or phone, or your customer service records. In those circumstances, we will treat the combined information in accordance with this Policy.

Information about Candidates. We retain various types of Personal Information about

Candidates in connection with the Services, including:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone
  • City of residence
  • Password
  • Work and educational history
  • Other information contained on Candidate CVs
  • Photo
  • Links to publicly available information about them

Information about business accounts: Agencies and Employers. We collect various types of

Personal Information about business accounts (Agencies and Employers), including:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Company
  • Phone number
  • Password

Legal basis of data control

Processing and control of the data provided electronically via our platform is based on the voluntary consent of our Clients having access to our Service and the voluntary consent of the Candidates (together hereinafter referred to as “Users”). In certain cases data control is based on obligations prescribed by law. Any of TalentBrowse’s Services is used on a voluntary basis. Personal data is collected only if you wish to use our Service. If you do not agree with the content of the present Privacy Policy or that of the General Terms and Conditions or Terms of Use, please do not provide any personal data, do not create an account or refuse giving consent when requested by a client of the platform using the Service. TalentBrowse services can only be used by registered users. By using TalentBrowse services or by completing the registration you explicitly state that you agree with our Privacy Policy . We are devoted to protecting the personal data of our Users, therefore our data control practice abides by the relevant laws in force, while protecting and respecting the private spheres of Users.

How We Use Information

TalentBrowse uses the data for the following purposes:

  • Providing the services, you have given your consent for, e.g. matching the candidates with the best jobs for them, provide updates about the recruitment processes with other users of our service;
  • Making certain that you have the best user experience;
  • Honoring our contractual obligations to business users, e.g. inform you about possible connections (Interview Requests) via the platform, email, text message or phone;
  • Enabling users to participate in our services;
  • Informing users about changes to our service;
  • Creaing statistics and analyses based on aggregated data.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Your personal data are in control of Agencies you have given access to and processed by TalentBrowse. TalentBrowse does not share your personal data to its users without your prior explicit consent.

If the case, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorized representatives;
  • our related companies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisation, where required or authorised by law; and
  • third parties who are seeking to merge with, or acquire our assets or equity.

De-identified or aggregated information. We also may compile and share de-identified or aggregated information about users of the Services, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Services or sharing aggregated information about historical and real-time trends in employment. We also may share de-identified or aggregated information about the numbers, types of users,etc.

Data processing

TalentBrowse uses data processors in order to maintain and continuously develop the platform, and to serve its Users. Data processors perform the processing activities in compliance with the relevant laws and regulations.

During the management and maintenance of the Application and Website we co-operate with

the following data processors:

MailChimp — sending newsletters;

Sovren - resume parsing

Hotjar - user experience optimisation

Tawk — support.

Mailgun - email APIs

Zapier - process automation

Onepage CRM - customer relationship management

Nexmo - sms communication

ThriveMap - online culture fit assessment (optional service)

Duration of data control

The control of the personal data provided by you starts with the registration and lasts until the data is deleted.

As a candidate you give consent to Agencies and Employers to control your date through TalentBrowse platform for 24 months (to Agencies) and 90 days or until the end of the recruitment process if longer (to Employers). At any time you may withdraw consent and cut access to your personal data to TalentBrwse business users (Agencies and Employers).

Special rules may apply if you are involved in active recruitment processes at the moment of consent withdrawal.

The control of our Client’s company data (provided by the Client when filling in the registration form) starts with the account creation and lasts until the contract is valid between us and the business client. The personal data provided by our business clients (name, email, phone number) is stored until the termination of the contract.

How We Protect Your Information

TalentBrowse uses physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information against loss or unauthorized access, use, modification, or deletion. TalentBrowse services are built on Amazon Web Services (AWS) to deliver a highly scalable cloud computing platform with high availability and reliability. However, no security program is 100% secure, and thus we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal or Other Information.

What right do you have regarding your personal data

As defined in the Privacy Act, you have access to your personal data through your TalentBrowse account. You may request updating or deletion of your personal data or do it directly through the features provided on the platform.

Children’s Privacy

The Services are not directed to children under the age of 13, and TalentBrowse does not knowingly collect Personal or Other Information from anyone it knows is under the age of 13.

Changes to this Policy

Should TalentBrowse change its services in the future, we will need to revise this Policy to reflect those changes. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on the platform with an “effective date” that indicates when the revised Privacy Policy will take effect. We encourage you to review this page periodically.

Contact us

You are entitled to request information on the data processing carried out by us at the email address privacy@talentbrowse.com. We provide information in writing as soon as possible, and within a maximum of 30 days from submission of the respective request. You may seek legal remedy by lodging a complaint to the National Authority for Data Protection (ANSPDCP Autoritatea Națională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal anspdcp@dataprotection.ro +40.318.059.211 +40.318.059.212)